Popular Destinations

Visa

visa_Banner

In order to visit Iran many citizens of other countries need an entry visa. Getting Iranian visa has become easier after the new president (Mr. Rouhani) was inaugurated on 4th of August 2013. The new government is doing their best to attract foreign investors and tourists to Iran in order to revitalize the country’s economy after many years of sanctions.

Tourist visas are now issued easier and in shorter period than before in Iranian consulates all over the world. Since 2014 citizens of many countries can also apply for visa in airport.

In this article we will speak about tourist visas. You can get more information about other types of visa from the Iranian consulate in your country.

Topics

Main Visa rules

  • Citizens of all countries in the world except Israel can apply for Iranian visa and travel to Iran.
  • While traveling to Iran’s free zones (Kish, Qeshm, Chabahar etc.) you do not need to apply for a visa. It will be issued immediately upon arrival.
  • Individuals under age of 18 should bring the registered parental confirmation.
  • Iranian citizens who have obtained foreign passports cannot apply for visa as long as they are Iranian citizens.
  • In case visa application is refused, the application fee will not be refunded in many consulates. In some consultants half of the fee will be returned (like in Germany).
  • All Iranian visa holders should obey the Iranian laws when they arrive in the country.
  • As soon as you receive the visa you should check all the information and ask the consulate to make the necessary changes in case there is any mistake.
  • All applicants should have travel insurance.

Airport Visa

Since 2014 citizens of many countries can also apply for visa in airport.

Condition and Requirement

  • Citizens of these countries are eligible to obtain Airport Visa
  • Azerbaijan-Armenia-Austria-Germany-Albania-Uzbekistan-Spain-Australia-Slovak-Slovenian-UAE-Indonesia-Ukraine-Italy-Ireland-Bahrain-Belarus-Belgium-Brazil-Bulgaria-Bronte-Bosnia Herzegovina-Portugal-Peru-Tajikistan-Russia-Turkmenistan-China-Denmark-Romania-Japan-Singapore-Sweden-Switzerland-Syria-Saudi-Lebanon-France-Palestine-Cyprus-Annan-Qatar-South Korea-North Korea-Croatia-Colombia-Cuba-us-Georgia-Lebanon-Luxembourg-Poland-Malaysia-Hungary-Mongolia-Mexico-New Zealand-Norway-Venezuela-Vietnam-Netherlands-India-Yugoslavia-Greece

  • Tourist/Pilgrimage Visa applicants have no permission to work or study during their stay in Iran.
  • The applicants are required to have a confirmed return ticket and a valid passport with at least 6 months validity and a photo to be attached to the application form.
  • The applicants are required to submit one of the following proofs at the airport
    • Address and contact number of the place in which they want to stay in Iran
    • Invitation Letter
    • Hotel booking confirmation for duration of their stay in Iran
  • Airport Visa fees are the same as the fees charged for the similar type of visa issued by the embassy
  • Travel Agencies can submit an Electronic Visa 48 hours prior to passengers arrivals to facilitate their visas issuance at the international airports.
  • All Airport Visa applicants will need travel insurance, If You don't have one you can take in airport.

Who Can't Apply

  • Journalists and reporters on mission.
  • Holders of Diplomatic/Service passports.
  • Those whose applications for Iranian Visa have been previously rejected.

Tourist Visa

All visa applicants for tourism or pilgrimage can apply for visa individually or through tourist companies.

Required Documents

  • fill visa form (Ask form by Iranian Consultant or Download It from Related Official Web Site)
  • Attach two (2) recent passport photographs.
  • Applicant’s passport ( with at least 6 month validity and a minimum of two blank pages. )
  • Pay Visa fee which can be different for each country citizen from 50 euros to 140 Euros.

Notes

  • Applicants under 18 years of age with Iranian mother and foreign father must submit the following additional documents
    • Birth certificate
    • Parents’ Marriage certificate
    • Fathers’ consent for the children travelling with their Iranian mothers
    • If a marriage is not officially registered with the Embassy, or in case of divorce, the mother must submit a certificate of her child’s custody.
  • Applicants who have legally renounced their Iranian citizenship must also provide a certificate of his or her renunciation.
  • Tourist and pilgrimage visa applicants who are not eligible for Airport Visa are required to apply to get a Visa Reference Number before lodging their visa application to Iranian Embassy in Canberra. To obtain a Visa Reference Number you should send a copy of your passport to your invitee (sponsor) in Iran. Your invitee (sponsor) can go to a travel agent in Iran and fill invitation form. After processing and approval of form by Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs you will receive a Visa Reference Number.